Tour
v531
NSC
NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP
$313.20
-0.98%
Option Volume
Detail
Current (10/07)
93
Calls:
28
(30%)
Puts:
65
(70%)
Prior (10/06)
199
Calls:
93
(47%)
Puts:
106
(53%)
Current vs Prior
-53.27%
Calls:
-69.89%
(Calls)
Puts:
-38.68%
(Puts)
Prior 7-Day Total
1,804
Calls:
1,236
(69%)
Puts:
568
(31%)
Prior 7-Day Average
300
Calls:
176
(69%)
Puts:
81
(31%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-69.07%
Calls:
-84.14%
Puts:
-19.89%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Dollar Volume
Detail
Current (10/07)
$72.9K
Calls:
$18.1K
(25%)
Puts:
$54.8K
(75%)
Prior (10/06)
$249.7K
Calls:
$92.9K
(37%)
Puts:
$156.7K
(63%)
Current vs Prior
-70.80%
Calls:
-80.51%
Puts:
-65.04%
Prior 7-Day Total
$1.14M
Calls:
$525.3K
(46%)
Puts:
$614.6K
(54%)
Prior 7-Day Average
$190.0K
Calls:
$75.0K
(46%)
Puts:
$87.8K
(54%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-61.63%
Calls:
-75.86%
Puts:
-37.60%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Put/Call Ratio
Detail
Current (10/07)
2.32
Prior (10/06)
1.14
Current vs Prior
+103.67%
Prior 7-Day Average
0.95
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+145.23%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Open Interest
Detail
Current (10/07)
1,508
Calls:
1,203
(80%)
Puts:
305
(20%)
Prior (10/06)
897
Calls:
662
(74%)
Puts:
235
(26%)
Current vs Prior
+68.12%
Prior 7-Day Total
9,048
Calls:
7,000
(77%)
Puts:
2,048
(23%)
Prior 7-Day Average
1,292
Calls:
1,000
(77%)
Puts:
292
(23%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+16.67%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Expected Move
Detail
Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)
Current
4.77% | 8.25%4.77% | 8.25%
Prior
4.60% | 8.28%4.60% | 8.28%
Current vs Prior
+3.77% | -0.36%+3.77% | -0.36%
Prior 7-Day Avg
5.32% | 8.85%5.32% | 8.85%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
-10.26% | -6.79%-10.26% | -6.79%
Prior 7-Day Eod
4.60% | 8.28%4.60% | 8.28%
Current vs 7-Day Eod
+3.77% | -0.36%+3.77% | -0.36%
Sentiment
BEARISHBEARISH
Relative Spread
Detail
Expiry | Next
Current
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Prior
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Current vs Prior
+0.00% | +0.00%
Prior 7-Day Avg
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
+0.00% | +0.00%
Liquidity
Expensive
Add Card
AI Insights
Strong bearish conviction with 75% of dollar volume in puts ($54.8K) vs calls ($18.1K). Light premium activity with dollar volume down 71% vs prior. Below-average activity with volume down 53% vs prior. Extreme bearish P/C ratio of 2.32 - heavy put buying.
Smart Money
BEARISH
Retail Flow
BEARISH
Overall
BEARISH
Dollar Volume
Option Volume
Put/Call Ratio
Open Interest
Expected Move
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BEARISH
7-Day Avg
BEARISH
Current
BEARISH
Prior
NEUTRAL
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BEARISH
Prior
NEUTRAL
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Prior's 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Current Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
28
Total Puts
65
Put/Call Ratio
2.32
Net Difference
-37
Prior's Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
93
Total Puts
106
Put/Call Ratio
1.14
Net Difference
-13
Prior 7-Day Put/Call Summary
Total Calls
1,236
Total Puts
568
Average Put/Call Ratio
0.95
Ratio Trend
Rising
Daily Put/Call History (Last 7 Days)
| Date | Calls | Puts | Ratio | Net Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Upcoming Earnings - 2 Weeks Prior
Loading earnings data...
Upcoming Earnings - 1 Week Prior
Loading earnings data...
Earnings This Week
Loading earnings data...
Earnings - Day Before / Day After
Loading earnings data...
Options Activity Around Earnings
| Ticker | Earnings Date | Days Away | Call Volume | Put Volume | IV Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | |||||