Tour
v531
AEP
AMERICAN ELEC PWR CO
$121.67
+1.62%
$120.20 (-1.21%)
as of 10/06 06:04 PM
Option Volume
Detail
Current (10/06)
1,016
Calls:
679
(67%)
Puts:
337
(33%)
Prior (10/05)
1,078
Calls:
636
(59%)
Puts:
442
(41%)
Current vs Prior
-5.75%
Calls:
+6.76%
(Calls)
Puts:
-23.76%
(Puts)
Prior 7-Day Total
6,172
Calls:
4,112
(67%)
Puts:
2,060
(33%)
Prior 7-Day Average
881
Calls:
587
(67%)
Puts:
294
(33%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+15.23%
Calls:
+15.59%
Puts:
+14.51%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Detail
Current (10/06)
$482.1K
Calls:
$357.8K
(74%)
Puts:
$124.3K
(26%)
Prior (10/05)
$346.8K
Calls:
$222.4K
(64%)
Puts:
$124.3K
(36%)
Current vs Prior
+39.03%
Calls:
+60.86%
Puts:
-0.03%
Prior 7-Day Total
$1.84M
Calls:
$1.07M
(58%)
Puts:
$769.4K
(42%)
Prior 7-Day Average
$262.9K
Calls:
$153.0K
(58%)
Puts:
$109.9K
(42%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+83.34%
Calls:
+133.81%
Puts:
+13.08%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Put/Call Ratio
Detail
Current (10/06)
0.50
Prior (10/05)
0.69
Current vs Prior
-28.58%
Prior 7-Day Average
0.53
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-6.46%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Open Interest
Detail
Current (10/06)
49,225
Calls:
31,885
(65%)
Puts:
17,340
(35%)
Prior (10/05)
48,660
Calls:
31,594
(65%)
Puts:
17,066
(35%)
Current vs Prior
+1.16%
Prior 7-Day Total
276,329
Calls:
179,690
(65%)
Puts:
96,639
(35%)
Prior 7-Day Average
39,475
Calls:
25,670
(65%)
Puts:
13,805
(35%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+24.70%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Expected Move
Detail
Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)
Current
5.79% | 8.55%5.79% | 8.55%
Prior
5.87% | 8.98%5.87% | 8.98%
Current vs Prior
-1.31% | -4.80%-1.31% | -4.80%
Prior 7-Day Avg
6.04% | 9.15%6.04% | 9.15%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
-4.05% | -6.56%-4.05% | -6.56%
Prior 7-Day Eod
5.87% | 8.98%5.87% | 8.98%
Current vs 7-Day Eod
-1.31% | -4.80%-1.31% | -4.80%
Sentiment
BULLISHBULLISH
Relative Spread
Detail
Expiry | Next
Current
12.05% | 7.42%
Calls:
12.05% | 9.01%
Puts:
12.05% | 5.83%
Prior
12.05% | 7.42%
Calls:
12.05% | 9.01%
Puts:
12.05% | 5.83%
Current vs Prior
+0.00% | +0.00%
Prior 7-Day Avg
12.05% | 7.42%
Calls:
12.05% | 9.01%
Puts:
12.05% | 5.83%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
+0.00% | +0.00%
Liquidity
Expensive
Add Card
AI Insights
Moderately bullish flow with 74% call dollar volume ($357.8K). Dollar volume significantly above 7-day average (83% higher). Extreme bullish P/C ratio of 0.50 - heavy call buying (679 calls vs 337 puts). P/C ratio dropping 29% - sentiment shifting bullish.
Smart Money
BULLISH
Retail Flow
BULLISH
Overall
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Option Volume
Put/Call Ratio
Open Interest
Expected Move
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Prior's 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Current Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
679
Total Puts
337
Put/Call Ratio
0.50
Net Difference
342
Prior's Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
636
Total Puts
442
Put/Call Ratio
0.69
Net Difference
194
Prior 7-Day Put/Call Summary
Total Calls
4,112
Total Puts
2,060
Average Put/Call Ratio
0.53
Ratio Trend
Falling
Daily Put/Call History (Last 7 Days)
| Date | Calls | Puts | Ratio | Net Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Upcoming Earnings - 2 Weeks Prior
Loading earnings data...
Upcoming Earnings - 1 Week Prior
Loading earnings data...
Earnings This Week
Loading earnings data...
Earnings - Day Before / Day After
Loading earnings data...
Options Activity Around Earnings
| Ticker | Earnings Date | Days Away | Call Volume | Put Volume | IV Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | |||||