Tour
v531
BNS
BANK NOVA SCOTIA
$90.05
-0.16%
Option Volume
Detail
Current (10/14)
71
Calls:
49
(69%)
Puts:
22
(31%)
Prior (10/13)
461
Calls:
321
(70%)
Puts:
140
(30%)
Current vs Prior
-84.60%
Calls:
-84.74%
(Calls)
Puts:
-84.29%
(Puts)
Prior 7-Day Total
9,468
Calls:
8,893
(94%)
Puts:
575
(6%)
Prior 7-Day Average
1,352
Calls:
1,270
(94%)
Puts:
82
(6%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-94.75%
Calls:
-96.14%
Puts:
-73.22%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Detail
Current (10/14)
$17.8K
Calls:
$13.8K
(77%)
Puts:
$4.1K
(23%)
Prior (10/13)
$108.5K
Calls:
$83.0K
(76%)
Puts:
$25.6K
(24%)
Current vs Prior
-83.56%
Calls:
-83.38%
Puts:
-84.14%
Prior 7-Day Total
$12.51M
Calls:
$12.39M
(99%)
Puts:
$118.1K
(1%)
Prior 7-Day Average
$1.79M
Calls:
$1.77M
(99%)
Puts:
$16.9K
(1%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-99.00%
Calls:
-99.22%
Puts:
-75.95%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Put/Call Ratio
Detail
Current (10/14)
0.45
Prior (10/13)
0.44
Current vs Prior
+2.94%
Prior 7-Day Average
0.38
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
+19.22%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Open Interest
Detail
Current (10/14)
3,890
Calls:
3,526
(91%)
Puts:
364
(9%)
Prior (10/13)
3,954
Calls:
2,713
(69%)
Puts:
1,241
(31%)
Current vs Prior
-1.62%
Prior 7-Day Total
57,365
Calls:
33,848
(59%)
Puts:
23,517
(41%)
Prior 7-Day Average
8,195
Calls:
4,835
(59%)
Puts:
3,359
(41%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-52.53%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Expected Move
Detail
Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)
Current
3.75% | 6.14%3.75% | 6.14%
Prior
4.11% | 7.21%4.11% | 7.21%
Current vs Prior
-8.75% | -14.79%-8.75% | -14.79%
Prior 7-Day Avg
4.60% | 7.49%4.60% | 7.49%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
-18.34% | -17.96%-18.34% | -17.96%
Prior 7-Day Eod
4.11% | 7.21%4.11% | 7.21%
Current vs 7-Day Eod
-8.75% | -14.79%-8.75% | -14.79%
Sentiment
BULLISHBULLISH
Relative Spread
Detail
Expiry | Next
Current
29.88% | 64.28%
Calls:
24.66% | 88.57%
Puts:
35.11% | 40.00%
Prior
29.88% | 64.28%
Calls:
24.66% | 88.57%
Puts:
35.11% | 40.00%
Current vs Prior
+0.00% | +0.00%
Prior 7-Day Avg
29.88% | 64.28%
Calls:
24.66% | 88.57%
Puts:
35.11% | 40.00%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
+0.00% | +0.00%
Liquidity
Expensive
Add Card
AI Insights
Strong bullish conviction with 77% of dollar volume in calls ($13.8K) vs puts ($4.1K). Light premium activity with dollar volume down 84% vs prior. Below-average activity with volume down 85% vs prior. Extreme bullish P/C ratio of 0.45 - heavy call buying (49 calls vs 22 puts).
Smart Money
BULLISH
Retail Flow
BULLISH
Overall
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Option Volume
Put/Call Ratio
Open Interest
Expected Move
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Prior's 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Current Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
49
Total Puts
22
Put/Call Ratio
0.45
Net Difference
27
Prior's Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
321
Total Puts
140
Put/Call Ratio
0.44
Net Difference
181
Prior 7-Day Put/Call Summary
Total Calls
8,893
Total Puts
575
Average Put/Call Ratio
0.38
Ratio Trend
Rising
Daily Put/Call History (Last 7 Days)
| Date | Calls | Puts | Ratio | Net Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Upcoming Earnings - 2 Weeks Prior
Loading earnings data...
Upcoming Earnings - 1 Week Prior
Loading earnings data...
Earnings This Week
Loading earnings data...
Earnings - Day Before / Day After
Loading earnings data...
Options Activity Around Earnings
| Ticker | Earnings Date | Days Away | Call Volume | Put Volume | IV Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | |||||