Tour
v531
NSC
NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP
$319.36
+0.49%
$318.00 (-0.43%)
as of 10/12 06:35 PM
Option Volume
Detail
Current (10/12)
65
Calls:
50
(77%)
Puts:
15
(23%)
Prior (10/08)
123
Calls:
87
(71%)
Puts:
36
(29%)
Current vs Prior
-47.15%
Calls:
-42.53%
(Calls)
Puts:
-58.33%
(Puts)
Prior 7-Day Total
1,764
Calls:
1,123
(64%)
Puts:
641
(36%)
Prior 7-Day Average
252
Calls:
160
(64%)
Puts:
91
(36%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-74.21%
Calls:
-68.83%
Puts:
-83.62%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Detail
Current (10/12)
$33.9K
Calls:
$8.4K
(25%)
Puts:
$25.5K
(75%)
Prior (10/08)
$88.5K
Calls:
$59.9K
(68%)
Puts:
$28.6K
(32%)
Current vs Prior
-61.74%
Calls:
-85.98%
Puts:
-10.97%
Prior 7-Day Total
$1.13M
Calls:
$465.4K
(41%)
Puts:
$669.4K
(59%)
Prior 7-Day Average
$162.1K
Calls:
$66.5K
(41%)
Puts:
$95.6K
(59%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-79.12%
Calls:
-87.37%
Puts:
-73.38%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Put/Call Ratio
Detail
Current (10/12)
0.30
Prior (10/08)
0.41
Current vs Prior
-27.50%
Prior 7-Day Average
1.18
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-74.51%
Sentiment
BULLISH
Open Interest
Detail
Current (10/12)
823
Calls:
574
(70%)
Puts:
249
(30%)
Prior (10/08)
969
Calls:
892
(92%)
Puts:
77
(8%)
Current vs Prior
-15.07%
Prior 7-Day Total
9,233
Calls:
7,064
(77%)
Puts:
2,169
(23%)
Prior 7-Day Average
1,319
Calls:
1,009
(77%)
Puts:
309
(23%)
Current vs Prior 7-Day Avg
-37.60%
Sentiment
BEARISH
Expected Move
Detail
Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)Expiry (10/16) | Next (11/20)
Current
4.00% | 7.84%4.00% | 7.84%
Prior
4.68% | 8.22%4.68% | 8.22%
Current vs Prior
-14.58% | -4.55%-14.58% | -4.55%
Prior 7-Day Avg
5.06% | 8.62%5.06% | 8.62%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
-20.97% | -8.95%-20.97% | -8.95%
Prior 7-Day Eod
4.68% | 8.22%4.68% | 8.22%
Current vs 7-Day Eod
-14.58% | -4.55%-14.58% | -4.55%
Sentiment
BULLISHBULLISH
Relative Spread
Detail
Expiry | Next
Current
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Prior
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Current vs Prior
+0.00% | +0.00%
Prior 7-Day Avg
22.80% | 20.16%
Calls:
21.40% | 19.58%
Puts:
24.19% | 20.74%
Current vs 7-Day Avg
+0.00% | +0.00%
Liquidity
Expensive
Add Card
AI Insights
Strong bearish conviction with 75% of dollar volume in puts ($25.5K) vs calls ($8.4K). Light premium activity with dollar volume down 62% vs prior. Below-average activity with volume down 47% vs prior. Extreme bullish P/C ratio of 0.30 - heavy call buying (50 calls vs 15 puts).
Smart Money
BEARISH
Retail Flow
BULLISH
Overall
BULLISH
Dollar Volume
Option Volume
Put/Call Ratio
Open Interest
Expected Move
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BEARISH
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BULLISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
NEUTRAL
Current
BEARISH
Prior
BULLISH
7-Day Avg
BULLISH
Current 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Prior's 5-Minute Volume Snapshots
| Time (HH:MM) | Total Volume | Call Volume | Put Volume | Volume Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Current Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
50
Total Puts
15
Put/Call Ratio
0.30
Net Difference
35
Prior's Put/Call Breakdown
Total Calls
87
Total Puts
36
Put/Call Ratio
0.41
Net Difference
51
Prior 7-Day Put/Call Summary
Total Calls
1,123
Total Puts
641
Average Put/Call Ratio
1.18
Ratio Trend
Falling
Daily Put/Call History (Last 7 Days)
| Date | Calls | Puts | Ratio | Net Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | ||||
Upcoming Earnings - 2 Weeks Prior
Loading earnings data...
Upcoming Earnings - 1 Week Prior
Loading earnings data...
Earnings This Week
Loading earnings data...
Earnings - Day Before / Day After
Loading earnings data...
Options Activity Around Earnings
| Ticker | Earnings Date | Days Away | Call Volume | Put Volume | IV Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading data... | |||||